Privacy Policy

MYSITE DESIGN PTY LTD (ACN 104 027 812) (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and appreciates that your personal information is very important to you.

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).
This privacy policy sets out key information regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information, and of your ability to access and correct it.

Our policy applies to you if you use our website or contract with us under any of our terms and conditions in relation to use of our site/s or applications (Sites) or information technology
services and products we provide (Products and Services), or if you provide personal information to any other end user of our Sites or Products and Services (each a User).

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice to you. Please check our privacy policy regularly for updates. Your continued use of our Products and Services or Sites or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to, and acceptance of the terms of this policy (as amended from time to time). You consent to our collection, disclosure,
use and storage of personal information as described in this privacy policy.

If, at any time a User provides personal information or other information about someone other than the User, that User or individual warrants that it has the person’s consent to provide or disclose such information to us. For the avoidance of doubt, where any User provides personal information to us about someone other than the User which is captured by the Act and our obligations, that User consents to us complying with our policy in relation
to that person’s personal information. This consent and agreement overrides any inconsistent term and condition of our contract with that User.

To be clear, we never disclose or sell your data for any commercial purpose to any third party. Furthermore, we never access your data for any purposes other than to provide support or information concerning our services to you.

Collection

How information is collected

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including without
limitation, when:

  • You register your details on our Sites or subscribe for our Products and Services;
  • You make an enquiry with us or contact us in any way;
  • You request information from us;
  • You submit comments to us;
  • You participate in our surveys, marketing, profiling, product development or research
    campaigns;
  • When a User accesses the Sites or Products and Services and we require the User to
    provide details to permit access;
  • When Users access the Services or Products and Services through the Internet and
    we collect information using cookies or analytical services;
  • Information is provided to us by Users which is stored by us as part of our Products
    and Services;
  • Information is otherwise provided to us about individuals associated with the
    Products and Services we provide; and
  • Users visit parts of our Sites. Your visit may automatically provide us with data about
    your computer, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, operating
    system, domain name, access times, and referring web site addresses. We use this
    automated data to obtain general statistics regarding the use of our Sites and its
    specific sections and to evaluate how our visitors use and navigate our Sites on an
    aggregate basis.

Some of the above information is collected directly from individuals using our Sites, Products
and Services. We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including
other Users, service providers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate and affiliated
companies. If they give us your personal information, we will rely on them to tell you that they are giving your personal information to us, and to make you aware of this privacy policy.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, or we are unable to collect your
personal information, we may not be able to properly provide you or other Users with our
Products and Services, or provide you with access to our Sites, certain information or
material.

What information we collect

We mainly collect information about your contact details (such as your name, address, email,
and phone and mobile numbers) including thoughts, issues, feedback etc about User’s
projects. However, there may be circumstances where we may collect other personal
information either directly from you or as a result of Users using our Sites and Services (such
as billing addresses, dates of birth, gender, nationality, details of licenses & registrations, associations, family details, passwords and usernames, employment details and other details
provided by you to our Users).

If you provide us with information directly, we may use that information to make offers or
invite you to participate in events or trade promotions which we think could be of interest to
you. That information may be used in an aggregate form to help improve our Products and
Services.

We may also collect non-personal information about individuals such as information
regarding the use of mobile devices, computers, operating systems, networks and browsers.
This may include IP addresses. Where non-personal information is collected the Australian
Privacy Principles do not apply.

We do not generally collect health, criminal, medical and other sensitive information about
individuals except in the case of where that information is stored as part of our Products and
Services for any of our Users. In these circumstances, you consent to collection, use,
disclosure and storage of this information in accordance with this policy.

Use of personal information

We collect your personal information to deliver Products and Services to our Users and
potential Users. To achieve this, we may use your personal information for a number of
purposes including:

  • Providing access to Users to our Sites and Products and Services;
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions and information requests;
  • To provide you with access to certain areas or features of our website;
  • To communicate with you about our or certain third parties’ products, services,
    promotions and offers;
  • To process certain sales orders;
  • To provide you with necessary support or customer services
  • and improve customer service;
  • For product development, market research, and other marketing and promotional
    activities;
  • To carry out our legal compliance obligations;
  • In connection with legal proceedings or for exercising, defending or establishing our
    legal rights;
  • For any other purposes set out in any document, material or medium through which
    your information is collected.

We may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. For
example, to respond to your enquiries about our Products and Services or provide Users
with our Products and Services. However, you acknowledge that as cloud service providers,
we may not directly collect personal information from you but receive that information by
Users accessing our Products and Services. We rely on those Users knowing the purpose for
which that information was collected and those Users not instructing us to use this
information for any other purpose and we accept no responsibility for any misuse in this
regard.

We may also use your personal information provided directly to us for related secondary
purposes that you would reasonably expect or that you consent to, such as sending you mail
or emails with details of new products, services, special offers or promotions that may be of
interest to you. By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to us
using your personal information that you provide to us directly (and not through another
User using our Products and Services) to provide you with information about our Products
and Services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we consider may be of
interest to you.

You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding the payment of subscription fees) by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this document. However, this may prevent us from offering our Products and Services and may terminate the individual’s access to some or all of the Sites or Products and Services provided by us.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any person except to our related entities,
contractors, suppliers or service providers, or agents used by us in the ordinary course of
our business (eg. operating our Sites, providing our Products and Services etc). In doing so,
we will take all steps as are reasonable to ensure that these parties respect and uphold the
provisions of this policy in relation to your personal information and keep your personal
information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose
of performing their work for us.

We may also disclose your personal information where you consent to us doing so or as is
otherwise allowed or required by law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, but only
where Users use our Products and Services in that foreign country and this disclosure is
contemplated as part of our Products and Services (including but not limited to recipients in
Canada and South Africa for example where Users of our Products and Services have offices
located overseas).

Before personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Act requires
us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient
does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. However, if
you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are
not required to take such steps.
If your user/s are travelling internationally, they will be able to login to the platform using their
username and password combination, and access data. Otherwise your data will never be
stored, processed or transferred outside of Australia.

Security

We store personal information:

(a) Contained in paper based and other hard copy documents both at our office and at
off site secure storage facilities; and

(b) contained in electronic records, in a controlled and secure environment.

Those records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal
information for the purposes of carrying out their work on our behalf.
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse
and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you or a User transmits your personal information to us over the internet, we use
encryption technology to ensure your information is protected when being transmitted. We
offer use of a secure server so that all supplied information is transmitted via a secure socket
layer (SSL) technology and can only be accessed by those persons with special access rights.
We keep any passwords within our control confidential but are not responsible for any
misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, personal information where the security of
information is not within our control.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when our legal
obligations to retain the information have expired and the information is no longer needed
by us. For the avoidance of doubt, we may reasonably consider that information is still
required by us in order to recommence providing our Products and Services.

Access and correction

You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will
provide you with access in accordance with the APP. We may require that you provide
suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal
information. Where permitted by the APP, we may charge an access fee to cover the
reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal
information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information
relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If
we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very
important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to
date. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect,
incomplete or not up to date, please contact us using our contact details set out in below to
correct or update your personal information.

Third Party Websites

Our Sites may contain links to websites owned or operated by third parties, including
websites owned or operated by our related bodies corporate or affiliated companies. In
addition, other websites may also link to our Sites. We take no responsibility for the privacy
practices, content or policies of third party websites, or any contractual or legal obligations
of the operators of third party websites. These third party websites may contain their own
privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their
security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies
of these third party websites.

Cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our Sites depends on how you use our Sites.
If you merely visit and browse through our Sites, you will not be required to provide us with
any personal information unless you make an enquiry about our Products and Services, or
engage in another activity which results in the collection of your personal information.
However, upon your visit to our Sites, our host may record your server address, the date and
time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected using cookies.
Cookies track user preferences and patterns of use. They enable our website to interact more
efficiently with your computer and help us to tailor our website to better match your interests
and preferences. You may be able to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate
when a cookie is being sent. If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our Sites may not
function optimally.

Pseudonymity or Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with
us except where an Australian law permits or requires us to deal with individuals who have
identified themselves or where it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not
identified themselves or adopted a pseudonym.

Complaints

If you have any complaints alleging a breach of any APP by us, or a registered APP code (if
any) that binds us, please contact us using our contact details set out in paragraph below.

We treat all complaints received seriously and will endeavour to respond to you within a
reasonable time frame.

Contact Details

If you have any concerns or questions, please feel free to contact us using the details below:

Attention: Customer Success Team
Address: PO Box 1217, New Farm Qld 4005
Email: customersuccess@consultationmanager.com
Phone: 1300 850 058